New Zealand Immigration

Location: New Zealand is an island country in the southwest of Pacific Ocean. The North and South islands of New Zealand is divided by Cook Strait. South New Zealand is near Antarctica while North New Zealand is near Fiji and Tonga.
Coastline: Approx. 6,900 km
Area: Approx. 270,000 sq km
Population: Approx. 4.5 million
Capital: Wellington
Language: English, Maori, New Zealand Sign Language
Currency: New Zealand Dollar (NZD)
Climate: New Zealand has a mild and temperate maritime climate. The average temperature of South New Zealand is around 8℃ and North New Zealand is around 16℃. The months of January and February are the hottest in New Zealand, with July being the coldest. North New Zealand is located near subtropical regions with temperatures reaching 24℃ to 28℃.
Education System: The education system in New Zealand is a three-tier model which includes primary and intermediate schools, followed by secondary schools (high schools) and tertiary education at universities and/or polytechnics.
Tax system: Taxes in New Zealand are collected at a national level by the Inland Revenue Department on behalf of the Government of New Zealand. National taxes are levied on personal and business income, and on the supply of goods and services. Types of taxable income include salary and wages, business and self-employed income, income from investments, rental income, overseas income. New Zealand residents are liable for tax on their worldwide taxable income.
Welfare: Social welfare has long been an important part of New Zealand society and a significant political issue. It is concerned with the provision by the state of benefits and services. Together with fiscal welfare and occupational welfare, it makes up the social policy of New Zealand.

New Zealand Immigration

Investor 2 Category (invest NZD1.5 million)

Requirements

  • Maximum age:be 65 or younger
  • Business experience:minimum 3 years
  • Investment funds:NZD1.5 million
  • Investment period:4 years
  • Settlement funds:NZD1 million (transfer not required)
  • English language:IELTS with overall band score of 3 or more for main applicant
  • Minimum time in NZ:146 days in New Zealand in each of the last 3 years of the 4-year investment period
  • A 4-year temporary visa will be granted

Investor 1 Category (invest NZD10 million)

Requirements

  • Maximum age:no requirement
  • Business experience:no requirement
  • Investment funds:NZD10 million
  • Investment period:3 years
  • Settlement funds:no requirement
  • English language:no requirement
  • Minimum time in NZ:44 days in New Zealand in each of the last 2 years of the 3-year investment period
  • A 4-year temporary visa will be granted

New Zealand Immigration

newzealand_flow-14

New Zealand Immigration

  • diversified investment products include government bonds, stocks, real estates, etc.
  • no capital gains tax and stamp duty
  • high quality education
  • New Zealand citizens can live, study and work freely in Australia