Australia Immigration Lawyers

Location: Australia is surrounded by Indian and Pacific Oceans. It is the world’s sixth largest country by total area, and second largest country in the southern hemisphere. The country comprises the mainland of Australian continent, the island of Tasmania and numerous smaller islands. Neighbouring countries include New Zealand to the south east, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia and East Timor to the north.
Coastline: Approx. 37,000 km
Area: Approx. 7.7 million sq km
Population: Approx. 23 million
Capital: Canberra
Language: English
Currency: Australian Dollar (AUD)
State System: Federal System comprised of 6 states and 2 territories
Climate: Australia is divided into two climate zones, the northern part has a tropical climate, and the southern part has a temperate climate. In northern Darwin, the annual average temperatures range from 25℃ – 33℃. In southern Canberra and Sydney, the annual average temperatures range from 13℃ to 21℃. As for Melbourne, the annual temperatures are between 10℃ to 20℃. Winter is cold but rarely snow. There are occasional heatwaves in summer and temperature may reach 40℃.
Education System: Education in Australia is primarily the responsibility of the states and territories. Each state or territory government provides funding and regulates the public and private schools within its governing area. The federal government helps fund the public universities, but was not involved in setting university curriculum. Generally, education in Australia follows the three-tier model which includes primary education (primary schools), followed by secondary education (secondary schools/high schools) and tertiary education (Universities, TAFE colleges and Vocation Education and Training providers/VET providers).
Tax System: Australia’s tax law is based on federal law, the federal government is responsible for the implementation. Tariffs levied by the federal government primarily include income tax (including capital gains tax and employee benefits tax), sales tax, customs duties, etc. Income tax is the main source of government revenue. Tariffs levied by the state government include stamp duty, land tax, payroll tax and sale of certain business transactions tax. Australian residents need to source all of their taxable income (domestic and foreign), while non-residents need to pay tax on income from Australia.
Welfare: Australia is one of the first countries in the world to implement social welfare system. It is also one of the world’s best social welfare country with comprehensive social welfare network covering all six states. Australian permanent residents and citizens can enjoy the competed social welfare and benefits.

Australia Immigration Lawyers

Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) / Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

Requirements

  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • have bachelor degree or above
  • meet the English language requirement (IELTS score at least 6/6/6/6)
  • work in an industry related to field of study
  • score at least 60 points on the points test
  • a 5-year permanent visa will be granted

Application Procedures

aus_flow-13

Australia Immigration Lawyers

Investor Stream (subclass 188B)

Program Advantages

  • no language and education requirements
  • low investment risk

Requirements

  • be younger than 55 years of age
  • have at least 3 years’ experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • have a total assets of at least AUD2.25 million for the 2 fiscal years immediately before you apply
  • accumulated profit of not less than AUD1.5 million for main applicant and/or spouse
  • score at least 65 in the points test
  • invest AUD1.5 million into state government bond
  • a 4-year provisional visa will be granted

Apply for Permanent Visa (subclass 888)

  • invest AUD1.5 million into state government bond and held for 4 years (interests to be distributed every 6 months)
  • have been in Australia for a total period of at least 2 out of the 4 years immediately before you apply

Significant Investor Stream (subclass 188C)

Program Advantages

  • no upper age limit, education and points test requirements
  • low living requirement, stay 40 days each year for 4 years

Requirements

  • have demonstrated experience and success in business or investment
  • prove the fund is legally acquired
  • make a complying significant investment of at least AUD5 million in the following proportion:
    1. At least AUD500,000 in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies.
    2. At least AUD1.5 million in approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.
    3. A ‘balancing investment’ of at least AUD3 million in managed funds that may invest in a range of assets, including ASX-listed companies, Australian corporate bonds or notes, annuities and commercial real estate.
  • a 4-year provisional visa will be granted

Apply for Permanent Visa (subclass 888)

  • invest AUD5 million into complying investments and held for 4 years
  • have been in Australia for 40 days each year for 4 years

Application Procedures

aus_flow-12

Australia Immigration Lawyers

Business Innovation Stream (subclass 188A)

Program Advantages

  • no language and education requirements
  • low investment amount, AUD200,000 to set up business
  • low living requirement, stay a total period of 1 year in the 2 years

Requirements

  • be younger than 55 years of age
  • have successful business background
  • have total assets of at least AUD800,000
  • have a total annual turnover of at least AUD500,000 in 2 of the 4 fiscal years
  • score at least 65 in the points test
  • invest AUD200,000 to set up business
  • a 4-year provisional visa will be granted

Apply for Permanent Visa (subclass 888)

  • have an ownership interest and a direct and continuous management role in main business in Australia for the 2 years immediately before you apply
  • have an annual turnover of at least AUD300,000 from the main business in the 12 months before you apply
  • have been in Australia for a total period of at least 1 year in the 2 years immediately before you apply
  • must achieve at least two of the following requirements:
    1. a net value of business assets of at least AUD200,000
    2. a net value of personal and business assets of at least AUD600,000 in Australia throughout the year immediately before you apply
    3. employed at least two full-time employees in your main business throughout the year immediately before you apply (must be Australian citizens/permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders, and not your family members)

Application Procedures

aus_flow-11

Australia Immigration Lawyers

Partner Visa

Requirements

  • applicant’s partner must be Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • can be married, fiancé and de facto relationships (de facto must have been for at least 12 months relationship before you apply)

Resident Return Visa

Requirements

  • for current or former Australian permanent residents and former Australian citizens who want to travel overseas and return to Australia as permanent residents
  • have spent a period totalling 2 years in the last 5 years in Australia, a 5-year visa will be granted
  • have spent a period less than 2 years in the last 5 years in Australia, a 1-year visa will be granted

Contributory Parent Visa

Requirements

  • applicant must have an equal or greater number of children living in Australia than any other country
  • a sponsor at least 18 years of age (usually one of the children of applicant) will be required the sponsor will need to satisfy annual income requirements
  • the sponsor be required to place a deposit for 10 years:
    – AUD10,000 (for main applicant)
    – AUD4,000 (for any other secondary applicants over 18 years of age)

Investor Retirement Visa

Requirements

  • be at least 55 years of age
  • sponsor by an Australian state or government agency (other than the ACT)
  • have no dependent children
  • have net assets of at least AUD750,000 (non-regional) or AUD500,000 (regional) for at least 2 years
  • have an annual income of at least AUD65,000 (non-regional) or AUD50,000 (regional)
  • invest into state government bond for 4 years:
    – AUD750,000 (non-regional)
    – AUD500,000 (regional)